A perpetrator of revenge porn, the bill says, is “anyone who intentionally distributes images of the intimate body parts of an identifiable person, or images that depict them engaging in sexual intercourse, sodomy, oral copulation, sexual penetration, or masturbation, in circumstances where they agree or understand the images will remain private, then they distribute the images knowing they will cause serious emotional distress.”
In New York, however, the term “revenge porn” is not used explicitly in any legislation. The law that is used to protect victims of revenge porn is in Section 52-B of the New York State Senate Legislation, which is headlined “Private right of action for unlawful dissemination or publication of an intimate image.” Similar to the California law, it provides some examples of what constitutes an “intimate image.”